Home > Trends and More > Internet Users > Internet Users by Country

Internet Users by Country (2014)

RankCountryInternet Users1 Year
Growth %
1 Year
User Growth
Total Country Population1 Yr Population Change (%)Penetration
(% of Pop.
with Internet)
Country's share of World PopulationCountry's share of World Internet Users
1 China 641,601,070 4% 24,021,070 1,393,783,836 0.59%46.03%19.24%21.97%
2 United States 279,834,2327%17,754,869322,583,0060.79%86.75%4.45%9.58%
3 India 243,198,92214%29,859,5981,267,401,8491.22%19.19%17.50%8.33%
4 Japan 109,252,9128%7,668,535126,999,808-0.11%86.03%1.75%3.74%
5 Brazil 107,822,8317%6,884,333202,033,6700.83%53.37%2.79%3.69%
6 Russia 84,437,79310%7,494,536142,467,651-0.26%59.27%1.97%2.89%
7 Germany 71,727,5512%1,525,82982,652,256-0.09%86.78%1.14%2.46%
8 Nigeria 67,101,45216%9,365,590178,516,9042.82%37.59%2.46%2.30%
9 United Kingdom 57,075,8263%1,574,65363,489,2340.56%89.90%0.88%1.95%
10 France 55,429,3823%1,521,36964,641,2790.54%85.75%0.89%1.90%
11 Mexico 50,923,0607%3,423,153123,799,2151.20%41.13%1.71%1.74%
12 South Korea 45,314,248 8% 3,440,213 49,512,026 0.51% 91.52% 0.68% 1.55%
13 Indonesia 42,258,8249%3,468,057252,812,2451.18%16.72%3.49%1.45%
14 Egypt 40,311,56210%3,748,27183,386,7391.62%48.34%1.15%1.38%
15 Viet Nam 39,772,4249%3,180,00792,547,9590.95%42.97%1.28%1.36%
16 Philippines 39,470,84510%3,435,654100,096,4961.73%39.43%1.38%1.35%
17 Italy 36,593,9692%857,48961,070,2240.13%59.92%0.84%1.25%
18 Turkey 35,358,8883%1,195,61075,837,0201.21%46.62%1.05%1.21%
19 Spain 35,010,2733%876,98647,066,4020.30%74.38%0.65%1.20%
20 Canada 33,000,3817%2,150,06135,524,7320.98%92.89%0.49%1.13%
21 Poland 25,666,2382%571,13638,220,5430.01%67.15%0.53%0.88%
22 Colombia25,660,7257%1,739,10848,929,7061.26%52.44%0.68%0.88%
23 Argentina24,973,6607%1,600,72241,803,1250.86%59.74%0.58%0.86%
24 South Africa24,909,85414%3,022,36253,139,5280.69%46.88%0.73%0.85%
25 Iran 22,200,7089%1,850,44578,470,2221.32%28.29%1.08%0.76%
26 Australia21,176,5959%1,748,05423,630,1691.23%89.62%0.33%0.73%
27 Morocco20,207,15410%1,851,33533,492,9091.47%60.33%0.46%0.69%
28 Pakistan20,073,9299%1,731,250185,132,9261.64%10.84%2.56%0.69%
29 Thailand19,386,1548%1,438,01867,222,9720.32%28.84%0.93%0.66%
30 Saudi Arabia17,397,17911%1,656,94229,369,4281.88%59.24%0.41%0.60%
31 Madagascar17,321,75616%2,417,59023,571,9622.82%73.48%0.33%0.59%
32 Ukraine16,849,0089%1,433,45544,941,303-0.66%37.49%0.62%0.58%
33 Kenya16,713,31916%2,313,82045,545,9802.69%36.70%0.63%0.57%
34 Netherlands16,143,8793%398,24516,802,4630.26%96.08%0.23%0.55%
35 Venezuela14,548,4217%1,013,85230,851,3431.47%47.16%0.43%0.50%
36 Peru12,583,9537%857,08130,769,0771.30%40.90%0.42%0.43%
37 Malawi12,150,36216%1,698,74216,829,1442.85%72.20%0.23%0.42%
38 Uzbekistan11,914,66512%1,229,67029,324,9201.35%40.63%0.40%0.41%
39 Mali11,862,55916%1,678,08115,768,2273.05%75.23%0.22%0.41%
40 Chile11,686,7467%749,96817,772,8710.87%65.76%0.25%0.40%
41 Romania11,178,4772%218,12321,640,168-0.27%51.66%0.30%0.38%
42 Bangladesh10,867,5679%896,332158,512,5701.22%6.86%2.19%0.37%
43 Kazakhstan9,850,12311%986,92916,606,8781.01%59.31%0.23%0.34%
44 Belgium9,441,1163%242,23311,144,4200.36%84.72%0.15%0.32%
45 Sudan 9,307,189 15% 1,242,839 38,764,090 2.11% 24.01% 0.54% 0.32%
46 United Arab Emirates 8,807,226 10% 774,914 9,445,624 1.06% 93.24% 0.13% 0.30%
47 Sweden 8,581,261 1% 110,156 9,631,261 0.63% 89.10% 0.13% 0.29%
48 Czech Republic8,322,1683%213,35310,740,4680.36%77.48%0.15%0.28%
49 Tanzania7,590,79416%1,074,11850,757,4593.05%14.96%0.70%0.26%
50 Hungary7,388,7762%147,8469,933,173-0.22%74.38%0.14%0.25%
51 Switzerland7,180,7493%227,9838,157,8960.99%88.02%0.11%0.25%
52 Austria7,135,1683%183,6618,526,4290.37%83.68%0.12%0.24%
53 Portugal7,015,5192%156,80010,610,3040.02%66.12%0.15%0.24%
54 Algeria6,669,92710%633,07739,928,9471.84%16.70%0.55%0.23%
55 Uganda6,523,94917%940,16838,844,6243.37%16.79%0.54%0.22%
56 Greece6,438,3252%142,85911,128,4040.00%57.85%0.15%0.22%
57 Ecuador6,012,0038%423,77715,982,5511.55%37.62%0.22%0.21%
58 Israel5,928,7723%197,2737,822,1071.15%75.80%0.11%0.20%
59 Syria5,860,7889%480,52421,986,6150.40%26.66%0.30%0.20%
60 Hong Kong SAR5,751,3579%450,7477,259,5690.77%79.22%0.10%0.20%
61 Azerbaijan5,737,22311%578,2319,514,8871.08%60.30%0.13%0.20%
62 Denmark5,419,1133%139,8595,640,1840.38%96.08%0.08%0.19%
63 Ghana5,171,99315%689,26426,442,1782.08%19.56%0.37%0.18%
64 Finland5,117,6603%129,1575,443,4970.32%94.01%0.08%0.18%
65 Dominican Republic5,072,6747%341,19710,528,9541.20%48.18%0.15%0.17%
66 Tunisia5,053,70410%446,03211,116,8991.09%45.46%0.15%0.17%
67 Norway 4,895,885 2% 105,3475,091,9240.98% 96.15%0.07%0.17%
68 Belarus4,856,9699%419,1649,307,609-0.52%52.18%0.13%0.17%
69 Yemen4,778,48811%473,03024,968,5082.30%19.14%0.34%0.16%
70 Serbia4,705,1412%83,7599,468,378-0.44%49.69%0.13%0.16%
71 Slovakia4,507,8492%103,0375,454,1540.07%82.65%0.08%0.15%
72 Singapore4,453,85910%396,3025,517,1021.95%80.73%0.08%0.15%
73 Angola 4,286,821 17% 608,233 22,137,261 3.10% 19.36% 0.31% 0.15%
74 Sri Lanka 4,267,507 9% 335,915 21,445,775 0.81% 19.90% 0.30% 0.15%
75 New Zealand 4,162,209 9% 85,828 4,551,349 1.01% 91.45% 0.06% 0.14%
76 Bulgaria4,083,9501%59,8587,167,998-0.76%56.97%0.10%0.14%
77 Bolivia3,970,5878%283,47410,847,6641.65%36.60%0.15%0.14%
78 Ireland3,817,4913%124,6044,677,3401.08%81.62%0.06%0.13%
79 Nepal3,411,9489%279,50428,120,7401.16%12.13%0.39%0.12%
80 Jordan3,375,30712%359,9767,504,8123.18%44.98%0.10%0.12%
81 Lebanon3,336,51712%350,3164,965,9142.99%67.19%0.07%0.11%
82 Senegal3,194,19016%448,82414,548,1712.94%21.96%0.20%0.11%
83 Cuba3,090,7966%171,37911,258,597-0.06%27.45%0.16%0.11%
84 Kuwait3,022,01012%325,2563,479,3713.29%86.86%0.05%0.10%
85 Zimbabwe2,852,75717%406,61014,599,3253.18%19.54%0.20%0.10%
86 Croatia2,780,5342%50,3504,272,044-0.41%65.09%0.06%0.10%
87 Guatemala2,716,7819%215,55015,859,7142.53%17.13%0.22%0.09%
88 Iraq2,707,92812%284,01034,768,7612.97%7.79%0.48%0.09%
89 Oman2,584,31617%380,6793,926,4928.10%65.82%0.05%0.09%
90 Bosnia Herzegovina2,582,5022%54,1973,824,746-0.12%67.52%0.05%0.09%
91 Costa Rica2,511,1397%172,2054,937,7551.35%50.86%0.07%0.09%
92 Zambia2,313,01317%332,36215,021,0023.32%15.40%0.21%0.08%
93 Qatar2,191,86613%259,9802,267,9164.58%96.65%0.03%0.08%
94 Georgia2,188,31110%191,0344,322,842-0.42%50.62%0.06%0.07%
95 Lithuania2,113,3932%40,8773,008,287-0.29%70.25%0.04%0.07%
96 Puerto Rico2,027,5496%111,1683,683,601-0.13%55.04%0.05%0.07%
97 Uruguay2,017,2806%119,5233,418,6940.34%59.01%0.05%0.07%
98 Paraguay2,005,2788%143,9176,917,5791.69%28.99%0.10%0.07%
99 Panama1,899,8928%134,7183,926,0171.60%48.39%0.05%0.07%
100 Afghanistan1,856,78110%172,46231,280,5182.39%5.94%0.43%0.06%
101 Albania1,798,6863%46,5503,185,4130.38%56.47%0.04%0.06%
102 El Salvador1,742,8327%108,8236,383,7520.68%27.30%0.09%0.06%
103 Ethiopia1,636,09916%224,68996,506,0312.56%1.70%1.33%0.06%
104 Honduras1,602,5588%119,6648,260,7492.01%19.40%0.11%0.05%
105 Latvia1,560,4522%27,6862,041,111-0.45%76.45%0.03%0.05%
106 Moldova1,550,9252%23,0423,461,380-0.74%44.81%0.05%0.05%
107 Slovenia1,501,0392%35,7942,075,5920.17%72.32%0.03%0.05%
108 Cameroon1,486,81516%203,95422,818,6322.54%6.52%0.32%0.05%
109 Mozambique1,467,68716%200,55126,472,9772.47%5.54%0.37%0.05%
110 Jamaica1,393,3817%85,1072,798,8370.54%49.78%0.04%0.05%
111 Libya1,362,6049%117,0916,253,4520.84%21.79%0.09%0.05%
112 Kyrgyzstan1,359,41612%140,8505,625,0151.40%24.17%0.08%0.05%
113 Tajikistan1,357,40013%153,1578,408,9472.45%16.14%0.12%0.05%
114 Armenia1,300,01310%121,3622,983,9900.25%43.57%0.04%0.04%
115 Bahrain1,297,5009%112,1881,344,1110.90%96.53%0.02%0.04%
116 Haiti1,217,5057%84,04010,461,4091.40%11.64%0.14%0.04%
117 Rwanda1,110,04316%154,22612,100,0492.75%9.17%0.17%0.04%
118 Estonia1,047,7722%20,4331,283,771-0.27%81.62%0.02%0.04%
119 Nicaragua891,6757%62,0826,169,2691.46%14.45%0.09%0.03%
120 Trinidad and Tobago856,5446%49,8541,344,2350.23%63.72%0.02%0.03%
121 Cambodia828,31710%72,64615,408,2701.80%5.38%0.21%0.03%
122 Burkina Faso741,88816%103,79217,419,6152.86%4.26%0.24%0.03%
123 Cyprus726,6633%23,4261,153,0581.04%63.02%0.02%0.02%
124 Malaysia675,0749%57,87530,187,8961.58%2.24%0.42%0.02%
125 Myanmar624,9919%49,49653,718,9580.86%1.16%0.74%0.02%
126 Côte d'Ivoire565,87416%76,99520,804,7742.41%2.72%0.29%0.02%
127 Mongolia514,2549%43,6552,881,4151.49%17.85%0.04%0.02%
128 Luxembourg510,1773%17,232536,7611.20%95.05%0.01%0.02%
129 Benin460,23216%63,66010,599,5102.67%4.34%0.15%0.02%
130 Mauritania455,55316%62,0843,984,4572.43%11.43%0.06%0.02%
131 Turkmenistan424,85511%43,5845,307,1711.28%8.01%0.07%0.01%
132 Montenegro364,9782%8,176621,5420.03%58.72%0.01%0.01%
133 Namibia347,41415%45,8982,347,9881.94%14.80%0.03%0.01%
134 Fiji325,7178%25,238887,0270.68%36.72%0.01%0.01%
135 Iceland 321,475 1% 4,133 333,135 1.09% 96.50% 0.00% 0.01%
136 Togo319,82216%44,0016,993,2442.59%4.57%0.10%0.01%
137 Chad317,19716%44,76313,211,1463.01%2.40%0.18%0.01%
138 Martinique303,3026%17,720404,7050.25%74.94%0.01%0.01%
139 Swaziland301,21115%38,5481,267,7041.46%23.76%0.02%0.01%
140 Niger298,31017%44,40718,534,8023.95%1.61%0.26%0.01%
141 Guyana295,2006%17,951803,6770.51%36.73%0.01%0.01%
142 Bahamas293,8757%20,236382,5711.38%76.82%0.01%0.01%
143 Brunei 277,5899%23,078423,2051.30%65.59%0.01%0.01%
144 Gambia271,71117%38,8371,908,9543.23%14.23%0.03%0.01%
145 Botswana268,03814%32,9292,038,5870.86%13.15%0.03%0.01%
146 Barbados224,5886%13,639286,0660.50%78.51%0.00%0.01%
147 Bhutan211,8969%18,079765,5521.54%27.68%0.01%0.01%
148 Guinea205,19416%28,15812,043,8982.54%1.70%0.17%0.01%
149 Suriname201,9637%12,947543,9250.86%37.13%0.01%0.01%
150 Cape Verde200,06014%24,729503,6370.95%39.72%0.01%0.01%
151 Liberia190,73116%25,9334,396,8732.39%4.34%0.06%0.01%
152 Papua New Guinea187,28410%16,9457,476,1082.12%2.51%0.10%0.01%
153 Malta173,0033%4,282430,1460.27%40.22%0.01%0.01%
154 Gabon168,59216%22,8861,711,2942.37%9.85%0.02%0.01%
155 New Caledonia163,9979%13,634259,8241.30%63.12%0.00%0.01%
156 Somalia163,18512%17,09010,805,6512.95%1.51%0.15%0.01%
157 Central African Republic161,52415%21,4364,709,2032.01%3.43%0.07%0.01%
158 French Polynesia161,0259%13,077279,8351.09%57.54%0.00%0.01%
159 Burundi146,21917%20,80810,482,7523.15%1.39%0.14%0.01%
160 Equatorial Guinea124,03516%17,267778,0612.78%15.94%0.01%0.00%
161 Guam112,1969%9,499167,5461.47%66.96%0.00%0.00%
162 Lesotho110,06514%13,7582,097,5111.11%5.25%0.03%0.00%
163 Mayotte107,94016%14,921228,0702.66%47.33%0.00%0.00%
164 Sierra Leone92,23215%12,1236,205,3821.86%1.49%0.09%0.00%
165 Belize90,9398%7,081339,7582.37%26.77%0.00%0.00%
166 Congo87,55916%11,9804,558,5942.49%1.92%0.06%0.00%
167 Aruba81,9456%4,981103,4310.51%79.23%0.00%0.00%
168 Antigua and Barbuda81,5457%5,34790,9031.02%89.71%0.00%0.00%
169 Djibouti80,37810%7,410886,3131.53%9.07%0.01%0.00%
170 Mauritius76,68113%9,0981,249,1510.38%6.14%0.02%0.00%
171 Andorra71,5753%2,40280,1531.18%89.30%0.00%0.00%
172 Bermuda63,9876%3,69665,4610.18%97.75%0.00%0.00%
173 Eritrea59,78417%8,5356,536,1763.21%0.91%0.09%0.00%
174 Guinea-Bissau57,76416%7,8751,745,7982.44%3.31%0.02%0.00%
175 Seychelles50,22014%6,01293,3060.50%53.82%0.00%0.00%
176 Comoros49,32011%4,919752,4382.38%6.55%0.01%0.00%
177 Sao Tome and Principe48,80616%6,693197,8822.53%24.66%0.00%0.00%
178 Grenada47,9036%2,857106,3030.38%45.06%0.00%0.00%
179 Cayman Islands47,0037%3,22759,2261.35%79.36%0.00%0.00%
180 Solomon Islands43,62310%3,931572,8652.07%7.61%0.01%0.00%
181 Faeroe Islands43,6052%95849,460-0.02%88.16%0.00%0.00%
182 Dominica42,7356%2,58372,3410.47%59.07%0.00%0.00%
183 Tonga40,1318%3,021105,7820.44%37.94%0.00%0.00%
184 Greenland39,7176%2,34257,1640.31%69.48%0.00%0.00%
185 Liechtenstein34,3563%1,00437,1940.73%92.37%0.00%0.00%
186 Monaco34,2143%96438,0660.62%89.88%0.00%0.00%
187 Vanuatu29,79110%2,716258,3012.19%11.53%0.00%0.00%
188 Micronesia29,3708%2,185103,9030.34%28.27%0.00%0.00%
189 Samoa26,9778%2,112191,8310.77%14.06%0.00%0.00%
190 Maldives16,64510%1,474351,5721.90%4.73%0.00%0.00%
191 San Marino16,6313%46631,6370.60%52.57%0.00%0.00%
192 Kiribati12,1569%1,039103,9421.55%11.70%0.00%0.00%
193 Timor-Leste11,47210%9981,152,4391.73%1.00%0.02%0.00%
194 Caribbean Netherlands10,2338%76919,5252.06%52.41%0.00%0.00%
195 Tuvalu3,7688%2759,8940.18%38.09%0.00%0.00%
196 Cook Islands1,3788%10520,7320.50%6.65%0.00%0.00%
197 Marshall Islands1,2468%9252,7720.26%2.36%0.00%0.00%
198 Niue6175%281,307-2.75%47.20%0.00%0.00%

Source: Internet Live Stats (www.InternetLiveStats.com)
Elaboration of data by International Telecommunication Union (ITU), United Nations Population Division, Internet & Mobile Association of India (IAMAI), World Bank.
July 1 2014 Estimate
Internet User = individual, of any age, who can access the Internet at home, via any device type (computer or mobile) and connection. More details.

See also

back to top ↑
 
Free Internet Live Stats Newsletter

Internet Live Stats has been cited by